Privacy policy

Purpose of the privacy policy

Effective date : February 12, 2024

This policy applies to the ÉLOGE website only.

The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform users of our website ÉLOGE of the following information :

  • The personal data we collect
  • Use of collected data
  • Who has access to the collected data
  • The rights of site users
  • Site cookie policy

This privacy policy operates in parallel with the general conditions of use of our site.

Users agree that by using our site, they consent to :

  • The conditions set out in this privacy policy
  • The collection, use and storage of the data listed in this policy

Minor

Under current Law 25, persons under the age of 14 are considered to be minors for the purposes of data collection. Minors must have the consent of a legal representative for their data to be collected, processed and used.

When you access the site, your computer and the site server automatically exchange information. This automatic communication is necessary for the server to send you a file compatible with the computer equipment you are using. The information exchanged is as follows:

  • Your geographical location
  • Your Internet service provider's domain name
  • Your IP address (e.g. 123.45.67.890), the unique number assigned to your computer when it is connected to the Internet
  • The type of browser (e.g. Firefox, Explorer) and operating system (e.g. Windows, Mac OS) you are using
  • Content that users consult on our site
  • The date and time you access these pages
  • The address of the referring site when you access the site from another website

Innovations DJD Inc. stores this data for statistical purposes only. They are used to count the number of visits, the most frequently visited pages, the technology used by visitors, the referring sites and the country of origin of visitors.

The site offers relevant links to other sites. The information exchanged is then no longer subject to ÉLOGE's privacy policy, but to that of the site visited.

The personal information collected in these services is necessary to respond to your requests. Failure to provide such information may result in refusal to process your request. Only authorized members of our staff have access to this information.

We may also collect the following data when you perform certain functions on our site.

  • First and last name
  • E-mail
  • Phone number
  • Address
  • Company Name
  • Number of locations managed by the company
  • Number of deceased already buried in all your locations
  • Number of deceased buried annually in all your locations
  • Whether your management is computerized or not
  • The name of the software you use
  • Whether you have digitized documents related to your management or not
  • Whether you want to import your current data into ÉLOGE or not

This data can be collected using the following methods:

  • Contact form
  • Quote form

Please note that we only collect data that helps us achieve the purpose stated in this privacy policy . We will not collect any additional data without informing you first.

Personal data collected on our site will only be used for the purposes specified in this policy or indicated on the relevant pages of our site. We will not use your data beyond what we disclose.

  • statistical

The data we collect when the user performs certain functions may be used for the following purposes:

  • Communication
  • Newsletter

Employees

We may disclose to any member of our organization such user data as is reasonably necessary to carry out the purposes set out in this policy.

Third parties

We may share user data with the following third parties:

  • Funeral site managers
  • Service provider

We may share user data with third parties for the following purposes:

  • Communication
  • Quote

Third parties will not be able to access user data beyond what is reasonably necessary to achieve the given purpose.

Other disclosures

We will not to sell or share your data with third parties, except in the following cases:

  • If required by law
  • If required for any legal proceedings
  • To prove or protect our legal rights
  • To purchasers of this company in the event that we seek to sell the company

We do not retain user data beyond what is necessary to achieve the purposes for which it is collected.

The personal information we collect is stored securely, and our employees are required to maintain strict confidentiality. In order to guarantee the security of your personal data, we implement the following measures :

  • Use of SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) protocol
  • Access control restricted to authorized persons
  • Access control limited to concerned persons
  • Regular server backups
  • Use of secure logins/passwords
  • Installation of firewalls

We are committed to maintaining a high level of confidentiality by adopting the latest technologies to protect your transactions. However, it is important to note that no system offers total security, and there is always some risk when transmitting personal information over the Internet.

As a user, you have the right to access all your personal data that we have collected. In addition, you have the right to update or correct any personal data in our possession provided that it is acceptable under the law.

You may choose to withdraw or modify your consent to the collection and use of data at any time, provided that it is legally acceptable to do so and that you have informed us within a reasonable period of time.

If you want to have your information deleted or modified, please contact our Privacy Officer here :

  • Jessika Soucy
  • Via the Contact form
  • 20, des Pinsons street
  • Saint-Basile-le-Grand (Quebec, Canada)
  • J3N 1L1

A cookie is a small file stored on a user's hard disk by a website. Its purpose is to collect data about the user's browsing habits

We use the following types of cookies on our site :

Functional cookies

We use them to memorize all the selections you make on our site so that they can be saved for future visits.

Analytical cookies

These allow us to improve the design and functionality of our site by collecting data on the content you access and engage with while using our site.

Advertising cookies

These cookies collect data about how you use the site and your preferences. This allows us to make the information you see on our site more promotional and targeted to you. You can choose to be notified each time a cookie is sent.

You can choose to disable cookies entirely in your web browser, but this may reduce the quality of your user experience.

Google Analytics is a web analytics service that provides basic statistics and analytical tools. This data helps with search engine optimization (SEO).

This information is stored mainly in the United States. Google may share this information with third parties if required to do so by law, or when processing information on their behalf. The information is also shared on the Google Search Console accounts of the Deceased Directory.

Google will never link the information it collects with any other data or information it maintains.

For more information about the information Google collects and how it is used, please see their Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

If you wish, you can prevent Google from recording information about your browsing by installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on on your computer.

On mobile, you can use a private browser or use the 'incognito' mode (or invisible mode).

Site users can contact the staff assigned to this task by e-mail using the form in the Contact section.

Staff treat electronic messages with the same concern for confidentiality as paper correspondence.

This information will be kept securely for the time required to process your request and will be destroyed.

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time to maintain compliance with the law and to reflect any changes to our data collection process.

We recommend that our users check our policy from time to time to ensure that they are aware of any updates.

If necessary, we may notify users by e-mail of changes to this policy.

We are committed to respecting the legislative provisions set out in: Privacy Act..

If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact us:

  • Jessika Soucy
  • Via the Contact Form
  • 20, des Pinsons street
  • Saint-Basile-le-Grand (Québec, Canada)
  • J3N 1L1